COOKIE POLICY MILL CO.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer or mobile device when you first visit our web pages.

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allow us to also allows us to improve the site. The cookies we use enable us to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task. They also recognise when you have given your username and password so that you don’t need to do it for every web page you visit. They also measure how many people use our websites so that we can make it easier to use and ensure there’s enough capacity to make the site fast. Certain cookies contain personal information, for example if you click on a ‘remember me’ button when you login a cookie will store your username.

Most cookies will not collect information that personally identifies you. They will collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our website, or a users’ general location.

What Cookies Do We Use?

Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you sign up for an event.

Analytical/Performance cookies. These are cookies that allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to this website and see how visitors move around the website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Tracking cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

You can find more information about the third-party cookies that we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies on our website. For example, advertisers may use a profile they have built on sites that you have previously visited to present you with more relevant advertisements during your visit to our website.

We have no control over third party cookies.

Third party cookies cannot be used to identify you personally; they can only be used for statistical analysis, for example to provide you with adverts that are more relevant to your interests.

If you are based in the European Union and would like to learn more about how advertisers use these types of cookies or to choose not to receive them, please visit www.youronlinechoices.eu If you are based in the United States and would like to learn more, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices

If you would like to disable third party cookies you can do so by going to the relevant third-party website and opting out there.

Please note that if you opt out of third-party advertising cookies, you will still continue to receive advertising when using the website, however that advertising will not be tailored to you.

How To Control and Delete Cookies

We will not use cookies to college personally identifiable information about you.

However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our website, or indeed any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how to activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.

Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information about how to restrict or block cookies on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find information about how to delete cookies from your machine as well as more general information about cookies.

Please note that if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

PRIVACY POLICY
GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

Introduction

The Mill Co Project (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use www.millco.co.uk and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”)

1. Definitions

Data Controller – A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.
Data Processor – A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.
Data Subject – Natural person

Categories of Data: Personal data a special categories of personal data

Personal Data – The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Processing – means an operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third Party – means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2. Who We Are?

Mill Co. is the data controller. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are hello@millco.co.uk For all data matters contact hello@millco.co.uk

3. The Purpose(s) Of Processing Your Personal Data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

Responding to enquiries
Providing services
Marketing and advertising

4. The Categories Of Personal Data Concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

• Personal Data : Name, Address, Business Address, Phone Number, Email Address, IP Address, Business Bank Details

We have obtained your personal data from our website, via signing up for your tenancy or via the sign-up form for the newsletter on our website.

5. What Is Our Legal Basis For Processing Your Personal Data?

a) Personal Data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

* Consent of the data subject; Click box on the website to confirm you would like to receive occasional newsletters.
Click box on the website at point of purchase
* Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract To provide services, bookings, events and invoicing.
* Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
* Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person
* Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller
* Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

6. Sharing Your Personal Data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with Mill Co. data controller and occasionally staff in order to respond to enquiries.

7. How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data?

When signing up for a service we will keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary in order to provide you with the service you have requested and to respond to any questions and enquiries.

If you signed up to our mailing list, we will keep your email address until you let us know that you would no longer like to receive newsletters, or unsubscribe from the newsletter.

If you have signed up to our mailing list, we will keep your email address until you like us know that you would no longer like to receive newsletters, or unsubscribe from the unsubscribe from the newsletter. We will check that you still wish to receive newsletters every now and then as standard. At this point you will not receive any further communication from us unless you re-sign up to our mailing list.

8. Providing Us with Your Personal Data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will have the following consequences: We will be unable to provide you with the requested services. We will be unable to process your order. We ill be unable to let you know about services and changes and opportunities.

9. Your Rights and Your Personal Data

Unless subject to an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

* The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
* The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
* The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
* The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable, i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
* The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
* The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics)

10. Transfer of Data Abroad

We do not transfer personal data outside the EEA.

11. Automated Decision Making

We do not use any form of automated decision making in our business.

12. Further Processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14. How to Make A Complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer on hello@millco.co.uk

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email http://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

Follow us
Newsletter sign-up

Head Office ∙ Rose Lipman Building, 43 De Beauvoir Road ∙ London N1 5SQ
0207 923 3565 ∙ hello@millco.co.uk